N.Y.A.D. 2 Dept.,2005.
[…] Queens Co.1982)(dismissing termination proceeding based upon abandonment against minor parent in foster care where the agency obstructed regular contact between the mother and child). Plainly, in its role of the minor’s caretaker, even if it is lawful, ACS should not wish the result to obtain under such circumstances.
As suggested by Barbara Allen’s Law Guardian here, we therefore urge ACS to consider whether it might not better serve the interests of the minor parent and the parent’s child to exercise jurisdiction over the child under the authority of Social Services Law § 398(1), which grants it “powers” and “duties,” to “assume charge of and provide support for any destitute child who cannot be properly cared for in his home.” If effected through this authority, ACS could achieve its goal of assuming care of the minor parent’s child without necessarily tarring the minor parent with a record at the state central register.