The Court held that the Lower court had a sound and substantial basis for a change in custody
[…] Three of the components are supported by the record: a disability pension in the annual sum of $38,400, salary in the sum of $49,105 annually, and annual income in the amount of $18,000 from the defendant’s video duplicating service KOBICS, formerly known as ServAssist. However, the record does not support the Supreme Court’s calculation and imputation of the sum of $15,376 in annual benefits from the defendant’s employer for use of an automobile and cell phone, along with the employer’s payment of expenses attributable to the use of those items. Domestic Relations Law § 240(1-b)(b)(5)(iv)(B) provides that the Supreme Court may, in its discretion, “attribute or impute income from . . . automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent [they] constitute expenditures for personal use, or . . . directly or indirectly confer personal economic benefits.”